Join our mailing list Opening Times: Mon, Wed & Thurs 8:00am-8:00pm | Tue 7:00am-8:00pm | Fri 8:00am-5:00pm | Sat 8:00am-1:00pm

Privacy Policy

The Abbey Clinic Privacy & Cookie Policy

The following outlines the Privacy & Cookie Policy for The Abbey Clinic. Please read the contents so you can understand how we use the personal data we collect about you or that you have provided us with. Only use the website if you’re happy with our policy.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy has been updated (21/05/18) to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that will come into force on 25th May 2018.

 

Who We Are

We are The Abbey Clinic Ltd Bisham Abbey Marlow Bucks SL71RR, telephone number 01628 481 866, email; address enquiries@theabbeyclinic.co.uk.  For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

 

Data Protection Officer

As we record and use sensitive health data we take the protection of this data very seriously.  We have therefore appointed a Data Protection Officer, Gillian Morgan, which is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process.  They can be contacted on 01628 481866, her email address is Gillian@theabbeyclinic.co.uk and their postal address is as above.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data.  Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a multi-disciplinary clinic.  In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data.  Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years for adults and 25 years for children. 

 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights.  These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.  

You may request a copy of your data at any time.  Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.  Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.  We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay.  We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may pass information with your permission to other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GPs, consultants, occupational health departments or other Health and Care Professions.

This information may be passed on in the form of a written letter which is given to you - if this is the case, the letter becomes your responsibility and the protection of its contents is your responsibility.

If the information is passed electronically by email, we will seek your consent first and we will take all reasonable precautions to transmit the information securely.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

All changes will be notified on our website

 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

 

Cookies

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. They are used to improve user experience while using our website.

 

Cookies might be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions to happen efficiently such as storing your shopping basket contents or navigate between pages efficiently.
  • To provide analytics that we may use to improve the website
  • To store your preferences

Cookies used on our website will also automatically collect information about your online activity on our site such as the web pages you visit, and time spent on each page.

Cookies placed by the website you are visiting are called ‘first party cookies’ whilst cookies placed by other companies are called ‘third party cookies’.  We have provided a list of cookies that are used on our website here:

Performance Cookies

First Party
Host Name Description Expiry
.theabbeyclinic.co.uk _ga, _gid, _gat This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics 24 hours


Targetting Cookies

Third Party
Host Name Description Expiry
.youtube.com SID This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time. 1 year
.youtube.com HSID Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time 1 year
.youtube.com demographics Most likely used for demographic profiling and targeting for advertising 1 year
.youtube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos 1 month
.youtube.com PREF This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference, can be used to personalise ads on google searches 15 years
.youtube.com APISID, SSID, YSC, SAPISID, LOGIN_INFO   6 months
.google.com APISID, SSID, NID, SAPISID   6 months
.google.com PREF This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference and can be used to personalise ads on google searches 6 months
.google.com SID This cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google user account and most recent login time. 6 months
.google.com HSID Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time 6 months
.doubleclick.net id   6 months

This data does not identify you personally and includes pages that you have visited, any error messages from the web pages you have visited, your operating system, browser type, service provider, country and language.

 

Links to other web sites

Our web site has links to other web sites. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those web sites linked to our site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. The information in this privacy statement relates only to our web site.

 

Testimonials

What our clients say about us

Thank you

— Tim Wright

 
Physiotherapy, Osteopathy, Podiatry & Sports Injury Clinic
Send us an e-mail 01628 481866

Our Services

We are a multi-disciplinary clinic with 18 clinicians covering over 14 disciplines.

More Info

What We Treat

130,000 treatments in 18 years. there are few injuries we haven't seen before.

More Info

Make An Appointment

We'd expect to offer a Physio appointment within 24 hours. Other disciplines may take longer.

More Info